Schedule  
   
Friday 15 April
  participants arrive

Saturday 16 April
 08:30 welcome and self intro

 09:00 ReMoDD presentation

 10:00 Thomas Kuehne's keynote talk "Bits and Pieces about Metamodeling"

 12:00 -- 14:00 lunch @ Surfside

 14:00 -- 16:00 break

 16:00 -- 18:00 topics for discussion and criteria for success

 18:00 -- 19:00 dinner

 19:00 -- 22:00 topics for discussion and criteria for success

 Topics:

  nested time (link with G1?)
   Cecile, PJM, HV, Benoit

  DEVS in Simulink
   PJM, HV, Eugene

  the pragmatics of the engineering of model transformation languages
   Eugene and friends


G1. modelling directors (MPM paper)
    Cecile, PJM, HV, Benoit, Eugene, Thomas, TFeng, Yanwar
    ------

G2. visual declarative logic behaviour specification
    Thomas, HV, PJM
    ------

G3. link between EAST-ADL and DEVS model for performance analysis + transformation
    (PowerWindow)
    Joachim, Matthias, Paul, Antonio, PJM, [Eugene]
    -------

    transformation safety analysis for which an external tool is required
    Joachim, Matthias, Paul, Antonio, [Eugene]
             --------

  MPM education
  all

  --

 22:00 -- 00:00 cocktail

 00:00 -- 01:00 midnight swim

Sunday 17 April
 08:30 -- 09:00 planning

 09:00 -- 10:30 Cecile's presentation "Modhel'X and Multi-Paradigm Modeling"
  models of computation
  adaptation patterns between models of computation
   (hierarchical nesting of models in different formalisms)

  Pieter: Tarski "A Lattice-Theoretical Fixpoint Theorem and its Applications"
  Nancy Day "Small Step/Big Step semantics"
  Monads for compositionality (Thomas: reference?)

 10:30 -- 11:00 coffee break

 11:00 -- 12:00 Pieter: SpringSim keynote talk "Opportunity in Embracing Imperfection:Is simulation the real thing?" part I

 12:00 -- 14:00 lunch @ Surfside
                negotiate lunch for rest of week
                negotiate glass bottom boat trip on Monday

 14:00 -- 16:00 break

 16:00 -- 17:30 Pieter: SpringSim keynote "embrace imperfection" part II

 17:30 -- 18:00 planning

 18:00 -- 19:00 dinner

 19:00 -- 21:30 Hans's MPM talk "Promises and Challenges of Model-Based Design"

 21:30 -- 22:00 Eugene's presentation "A Multi-Paradigm Foundation for Transformation Language Engineering"

 22:00 -- 00:00 cocktail

 00:00 -- 01:00 midnight swim

Monday 18 April
 08:30 -- 10:00 group work
                G1, G3

 10:00 -- 10:30 coffee break, choose from Surfside menu

 10:30 -- 11:45 group work
                G1, G3

 12:00 -- 13:30 lunch @ Surfside

 13:30 -- 16:00 glass bottom boat trip

 16:00 -- 18:00 group work
                G1, G3

 18:00 -- 19:00 dinner

 19:00 -- 22:00 Der BushPilot
                We Are Sinking

                present individual group's work
                planning

 22:00 -- 00:00 cocktail

 00:00 -- 01:00 midnight swim

Tuesday 19 April
 08:30 -- 10:00 group work
                G1, G3

 10:30 -- 11:00 coffee break

 11:00 -- 12:00 group work
                G2, G3

 12:00 -- 14:00 lunch @ Surfside

 14:00 -- 16:00 break

 16:00 -- 18:00 group work
                G2, G3

 18:00 -- 19:00 dinner

 19:00 -- 22:00 present individual group's work
                planning

 22:00 -- 00:00 cocktail

 00:00 -- 01:00 midnight swim

Wednesday 20 April
 08:30 -- 10:30 group work

 10:30 -- 11:00 coffee break
                pay Celia in office

 11:00 -- 12:00 group work

 12:00 -- 14:00 lunch @ Surfside

 14:00 -- 16:00 work on education

 16:00 -- 16:30 post mortem

 16:30 -- 19:00 Godfather Bomb

 20:00 -- 22:00 dinner @ The Beach House (to be avoided in the future due to severely incompetent service)

 00:00 -- 01:00 midnight swim (and rowboat trip)

Thursday 21 April
 some participants depart

 Crane beach with "The Jump of Death" (pictures by Thomas Kühne)

 dinner at Oistins Fish Fry, return by (orange) bus

Friday 22 April
 remaining participants depart
Maintained by Hans Vangheluwe. Last Modified: 2011/05/02 08:37:55.